Edward Hayes Lawyers Logo
Central London
Tel: 020 7353 0011
Manchester
Tel: 0161 341 0503
Chichester
Tel: 01243 781431
Worthing
Tel: 01903 215999
East Wittering
Tel: 01243 672124
Littlehampton
Tel: 01903 759024
Horsham/Gatwick
Tel: 01403 878024
Havant/Portsmouth
Tel: 02392 479872
Isle of Wight
Tel: 01983 533006
Basingstoke
Tel: 01243 781431
Fax: 020 7427 7391

Quick Contact: Email us at:
info@edwardhayes.co.uk

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

We are required to maintain certain personal data about living individuals for the purposes of satisfying operational and legal obligations. We recognise the importance of the correct and lawful treatment of personal data; it maintains confidence in the organisation and provides for success. The types of personal data that Edward Hayes LLP may require include information about: prospective clients of the individual member firms. This personal data, whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media, will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the Data Protection Act 1998. Edward Hayes LLP endorse and adhere to the eight principles of the Data Protection Act. These principles specify the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to obtaining, handling, processing, transportation, and storage of personal data. Edward Hayes LLP and any others who obtain, handle, process, transport and store personal data for Edward Hayes LLP must adhere to these principles.

Principles

The principles require that personal data shall:
  • be processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met;
  • be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose;
  • be adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes;
  • be accurate and where necessary, kept up to date;
  • not to be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose;
  • be processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights;
  • be kept secure from unauthorised or unlawful processing and protected against accidental loss, destruction or damage by using the appropriate technical and organisational measures; and
  • not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Satisfaction of principles

In order to meet the requirements of the principles Edward Hayes LLP will:
  • observe fully the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of personal data;
  • meet its obligations to specify the purposes for which personal data is used;
  • collect and process appropriate personal data only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational or any legal requirements;
  • ensure the quality of personal data used;
  • apply strict checks to determine the length of time personal data is held;
  • ensures that the rights of individuals, about whom the personal data is held, can be fully exercised under the Act.
  • take the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal data; and
  • ensure that personal data is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards.

Edward Hayes LLP’s Designated Data Controller

Edward Hayes LLP has a Manager, Yogesh Patel, who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the Data Protection Act in respect of the Edward Hayes LLP website.

Edward Hayes LLP may be contacted and any questions or concerns about the interpretation or operation of this policy should be taken up in the first instance with Yogesh Patel.

Subject access

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Edward Hayes LLP are entitled to:
  • ask what information Edward Hayes LLP holds about them and why;
  • ask how to gain access to it;
  • be informed how to keep it up to date;
  • be informed what Edward Hayes LLP is doing to comply with its obligations under the 1998 Data Protection Act.

Data security

The need to ensure that data is kept securely means that precautions must be taken against physical loss or damage, and that both access and disclosure must be restricted.

Rights to access information

Subjects of personal data held by Edward Hayes LLP have the right to access any personal data that is being kept about them on computer and also have access to paper-based data held in certain manual filing systems. This right is subject to certain exemptions, which are set out in the Data Protection Act. Any person who wishes to exercise this right should make the request in writing to one of the member firms in writing.

Edward Hayes LLP reserves the right to charge the maximum fee payable for each subject access request. If personal details are inaccurate, they can be amended upon request.

Edward Hayes LLP aims to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, but will ensure that it is provided within 40 days of receipt of a completed form unless there is good reason for delay. In such cases, the reason for delay will be explained in writing to the individual making the request.

Opt out

If you have submitted your personal data and later decide that you would like us to discontinue processing your personal data, you can choose to opt out.  To opt out please send us electronic email headed ‘opt out’ to us at:  info@edwardhayes.co.uk.

Publication of Law Society information

Information that is already in the public domain is exempt from the 1998 Act. This would include, for example, information on staff contained within externally circulated publications such as Edward Hayes LLP diary.  Any individual who has good reason for wishing details in such publications to remain confidential should contact Edward Hayes LLP’s Information Compliance Manager, Yogesh Patel.

Subject consent

The need to process data for normal purposes has been communicated to all data subjects.

Retention of data

Edward Hayes LLP is responsible for ensuring that information is not kept for longer than necessary

Latest Tweets

Contact Us

Head Office: Central London
Tel: 020 7353 0011
Manchester
Tel: 0161 341 0503
Chichester
Tel: 01243 781431
Worthing
Tel: 01903 215999
Horsham/Gatwick
Tel: 01403 878024
Havant/Portsmouth
Tel: 02392 479872
Littlehampton
Tel: 01903 759024
East Wittering
Tel: 01243 672124
Isle of Wight
Tel: 01983 533006
Basingstoke
Tel: 01243 781431
Emergency: 0800 085 9684
Fax: 020 7427 7391
Email: info@edwardhayes.co.uk

Follow Us